Identification and characterization of muscle-derived renal protective factors
Project/Area Number |
26461147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Izumiya Yasuhiro 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (10515414)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 骨格筋 / 分泌因子 / 腎保護作用 / 血管新生 / 慢性腎臓病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Muscle wasting is frequently observed in patients with cardiovascular and renal disease. We investigated the mechanism by which maintaining muscle mass protects these diseases. We utilized skeletal muscle-specific, inducible Akt1 transgenic (Akt1 TG) mouse that promotes the growth of functional muscle. Tissue damages induced by renal injury were decreased in Akt1 TG mice compared to WT mice. The attenuation of renal damage by myogenic Akt1 activation was accompanied by the activating phosphorylation of eNOS in the kidney. We comprehensively analyzed muscle-derived factors by proteome analysis. We identified Heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) and Thrombospondin-2 (TSP-2) as a potential factor. We found that endothelial cells and macrophage was a major source of HO-1. We also found that TSP-2 could be a potential biomarker in patients with heart failure. Our data support the concept that maintaining muscle mass may improve clinical outcome in patients with cardiovascular and kidney disease.