Preclinical study and development of novel diagnostic method using molecular imaging with anti-folic acid receptor-beta antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Masaaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (00347113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 充  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50335345)
桶谷 直也  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (70598010)
小澤 政之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (90136854)
Research Collaborator Xu Baohui  Stanford University School of Medicine Division of Vascular Surgery, Department of Surgery, Senior Research Scientist
Dalman Ronald L.  Stanford University School of Medicine Division of Vascular Surgery, Department of Surgery, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 葉酸レセプターβ / 活性化マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the following 3 projects using a monoclonal antibody against folic acid receptor beta (FR-beta) which is expressed in activated macrophages. 1. We found that fluorescent molecular imaging using anti-FR-beta monoclonal antibody could detect the decrease of atherosclerosis mediated by angiotensin II receptor blocker in apolipoprotein E deficient mice. 2. We confirmed that the apolipoprotein (a) overexpressing transgenic CLAWN miniature swine developed fatty streak in aorta on normal diet. We try to perform the molecular imaging using anti-FR-beta monoclonal antibody with microbubbles detected by ultrasound machine on high fat diet. 3. We established a sandwich ELISA assay using anti-FR-beta monoclonal antibody and measured the soluble FR-beta concentration of human serum. The patients with abdominal aortic aneurysms (AAA) showed a higher serum FR-beta level compared with the normal control. In addition, we confirmed the expression of FR-beta in AAA by immunohistochemistry.