Establishment of a novel therapeutic strategy for atherosclerosis utilizing a focal adhesion adaptor molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kaneyama Shuri  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10338535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 章  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (70253721)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHIc-5 / 細胞接着斑 / 動脈硬化性疾患 / Hic-5 / 阻害ペプチド / 制御化合物探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen peroxide-inducible clone-5 (Hic-5) is a focal adhesion adaptor protein, which is involved in vascular disorders such as atherosclerosis and aneurysms. To evaluate the therapeutic potential of Hic-5 in vascular disorders, Hic-5 siRNA was intravenously injected through the tail vein of the HCD-fed or AngII treated apoE deficient mice. Hic-5 knockdown significantly suppressed the formation of atherosclerotic and aneurysmal lesions. Moreover, we report the structure-based design of new potent peptides with Hic-5 inhibitory efficiency. The peptides are developed by rational design, based on structural and physicochemical properties. In vitro analysis shows that some of the peptides possess a significant inhibitory effect against Hic-5.