Clinicopathological study on the pulmonary vasculopathy and right heart morphology/function in lung disease-associated pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUJINO Ichizo  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (00344507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 哲  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20399835)
谷野 美智枝  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90360908)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 病理組織学的解析 / 心臓MRI / 胸部CT / 肺疾患合併肺高血圧症 / 右心形態 / 右心機能 / 肺疾患 / 右心形態・機能 / 肺血管拡張薬 / 心臓MRI / CT / 病理 / 右心 / フォスフォジエステラーゼ5 / エンドセリン / プロスタサイクリン / COPD / 間質性肺炎 / 呼吸器疾患 / 右心系 / CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied cases with lung disease-associated pulmonary hypertension and demonstrated remodeling of the pulmonary vasculature as well as the expression of target proteins of pulmonary vasodilators. The expression was also shown in myocardial tissue, suggesting favorable effects of pulmonary vasodilating treatment. In the clinical study, we showed significant improvement in the pulmonary vascular resistance and right heart morphology/function (published in the journal Pulmonary Circulation, 2017). We also notably shown elevations of blood insulin level, index of insulin resistance, and plasma concentration of BDNF, one of the myokines, in pulmonary hypertension patients. Lastly, in our study, clinical relevance of chest computed tomography-derived indices of pulmonary vascular system was examined and we found their usefulness in the diagnosis and hemodynamic evaluation of pulmonary hypertension.