Cross-talk between uppper and lower airway involvenet assesed by CT imaging and biomarkers in asthmatic subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Konno Satoshi  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20399835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 薫子  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (40399853)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気管支喘息 / バイオマーカー / 副鼻腔病変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed aim to evaluate the effect of smoking on the relationship between sinus involvement and asthma-related indices. Resuts from this study showed that sinusitis and asthma are expressions of a common process characterized by intense Th2-related inflammation,regardless of smoking status. However, such Th2-related inflammation may be linked withfixed airflow limitation only in non-smoking asthmatics.