The number of endothelial progenitor cells predicts the treatment response in non-squamous non-small-cell lung cancer patients treated with combined chemotherapy and bevacizumab
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiro Sato  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (30436191)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍血管新生 / テーラーメード治療 / バイオマーカー / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 抗癌剤のテーラーメード治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bevacizumab targets tumor angiogenesis, which is the standard approach to be combined with chemotherapy. Also, the number of circulating EPCs is known to be tumor angiogenesis marker. This study aimed to investigate the association between the number of EPCs when treated with chemotherapy in combination with bevacizumab and the disease outcomes in NSCLC patients.
We identified NSCLC patients who had not received any treatment. We divided into two groups relative to the level of EPCs. In each group we compared the tumor reduction ratio, progression-free survival, the objective response ratio, and the disease control ratio with or without administering Bevacizumab in combination. Only in the high EPC group, chemotherapy in combination with bevacizumab produced a significantly higher tumor reduction ratio and ORR and significantly longer PFS compared to the absence of bevacizumab. The number of EPCs may act as a biomarker for predicting the additional effect of Bev. in NSCLC patients.