Establishment of a Web-Based Inquiry System for Elemental Analysis of Lung Tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構西新潟中央病院(臨床研究部) (2016)
Niigata University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構西新潟中央病院(臨床研究部), 統括診療部, 呼吸器内科医師 (60463981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 俊範  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (40361919)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords元素分析 / オンライン / 職業性肺疾患 / パラフィンブロック / 一般病院 / 電子線マイクロアナライザー / 超硬合金肺 / 一般医療機関 / 24時間受付 / 免疫組織化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Workers develop occupational lung diseases by inhalation to various substances. Elemental analysis serves well to detect the inhaled substances in the lung specimen, but it is currently performed in limited facilities. We introduced a web-based inquiry system for elemental analysis of lung tissue in 2014. We had 45 online inquiries about elemental analysis of lung tissue from 2014 to 2016. We accepted 41 out of 45 inquiries and subjected their lung specimens to elemental analysis. Eight cases were finally diagnosed as hard metal lung disease, and three cases, aluminum lung.A web-based inquiry system for elemental analysis of lung tissue was useful to accept inquiries about the analyses. It was convenient for users with easy access to this technique and smooth processing of lung specimens to make the accurate diagnosis of occupational lung diseases.