| Project/Area Number |
26461157
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Moro Hiroshi 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40509452)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高田 俊範 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (40361919)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 肺MAC症 / 鉄 / Hepcidin / 鉄代謝 / IP-10 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Patients with fibrocavitary MAC lung disease tend to have elevated inflammatory markers, poor nutritional status and deterioration of iron status, and long-term management is necessary. Serum IP-10 levels were significantly increased in the cavitary form, and it is significantly correlated with CRP, Fe, pre-Alb. With prolonged pro-inflammatory state of pulmonary MAC disease, IP-10 might associated with comorbid poor nutritional status and deterioration of iron status, and it might reflect the disease forms and severity of pulmonary MAC disease, as well as pulmonary tuberculosis.