Development of the new clinical cure to overcome pemetrexed tolerance for malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU EIJI  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50187449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 美也子  鳥取大学, 医学部, プロジェクト研究員 (50523643)
千酌 浩樹  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90283994)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Kousuke  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60529402)
MIYAKE Naomi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 特任教員 (90747205)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / ペメトレキセド / 臨床呼吸器学 / 胸膜中皮腫 / 耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pemetrexed is used as chemotherapy of the malignant pleural mesothelioma, however, the resistance for pemetrexed is now increasing problem. Therefore, we made pemetrexed-resistant cell lines. Using these cell lines, we searched for the resistant related molecules and pathways and a new clinical cure to overcome pemetrexed resistance. As a result, we found that increasment of the expression of Akt in resistant cell lines. Finally, for a conquest cure for the resistance, we demonstrated that the combination therapy of pemetrexed and BEZ235 has significant antitumor effect for the premetrexed resistant cell lines, and that this combination is potential promising therapy to overcome pemetrexed resistance in malignant pleural mesothelioma.