Pathogenesis and tumorigenesis of respiratory neoplasm occurring in infection and inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kamioka Mikio  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (00274374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大畑 雅典  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (50263976)
村上 雅尚  高知学園短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (80571017)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords呼吸器悪性腫瘍 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 呼吸器腫瘍 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung cancer is a leading cause of cancer-related mortality. Although smoking is the major risk factor for the development of lung cancer, the number of lung cancer occurring in never smokers has increased in recent times. In this study, we focused on Merkel cell polyoma virus (MCPyV) detected in Merkel cell tumor, a neurogenic tumor of the skin. We examined that Merkel cell polyoma virus is factor of lung cancer in never smokers. Transfection analyses to lung cancer cell lines derived from Caucasian or Asian virus vectors were performed and detected to be different in infectious form.
It is necessary to profile the expression in the MCPyV-transformed lung cancer cell lines and clarify the relationship with the pathologenesis and tumorigenesis.