New strategy for protection against respiratory infection caused by Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Jun-ichi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (50233838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平松 和史  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80301381)
橋永 一彦  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (80649773)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緑膿菌 / 線毛 / 樹状細胞 / ワクチン / 呼吸器感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the potential for developing vaccines mediated by dendritic cells pulsed with P.aeruginosa pili protein or its peptides. Since we lost a large amount of the pili protein in the process removing LPS contamination, it was difficult to obtain enough quantity of pili protein for pulsing dendritic cells. Peptide (pili303) corresponding to the part from 94th to 143rd amino acid residues of pili protein of P.aeruginosa were synthesized. After dendritic cells pulsed with the peptide were co-cultured with the naive T-cells obtained from mouse spleens, the culture medium was harvested, and IFN-gamma and IL-10 were examined using ELISA. The naive T cells exposed to the peptide-pulsed dendritic cells produced a larger amount of IFN-gamma and IL-10 compared to those of the other peptide (pili6: 101st -120th amino acid of the pili protein). These results suggest that the antigenic presentation performed strongly by the peptide pili303-pulsed dendritic cells activates naive T cells.