| Project/Area Number |
26461165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
takemura masaya 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30378707)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新實 彰男 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30252513)
久保田 英嗣 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30405188)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 慢性咳嗽 / 胃食道逆流症 / 神経原性炎症 / TRPV1 / サブスタンスP / サブスタンスP / 神経原生炎症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We prospectively recruited GER-associated chronic cough patirnts (n=37) and GER without cough (n=5). A PPI rabeprazole 20 mg qd and a prokinetic itopride 50 mg tid were given for 4 wks. We performed esophageal mucosal biopsy before the treatmet in all participants.Before and after this, we examined cough and reflux symptoms by scores of cough VAS, Japanese version of Leicester Cough Questionnaire (LCQ) and modified frequency scale for the symptoms of GERD (FSSG) sputum (s-) cells(%), and s- and plasma (p-) SP levels. Before the treatment, the expression of TRPV1 mRNA levels were significantly greater in GER-associated cough patients compared to GER without cough patients. Anti-reflux treatment significantly improved VAS, LCQ and FSSG scores for the 37 patients. The ΔVAS and ΔFSSG showed significant correlations. Δp-SP levels and Δs-neutrophils were significantly greater in the good responders than in the intractable , and these changes were intercorrelated (r=0.46, p<0.05).