Elucidation of the pathophysiology of intractable asthma from the view-point of aging of airway tissues and establishment of new treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90332957)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords呼吸器内科学 / 難治性喘息 / 老化 / 難知性喘息 / 気道組織の老化 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathophysiology of intractable asthma was clarified using a method of multifactorial and comprehensive assessment of aging of airway tissues, such as excessive aging of constitutive cells of the lung and formation of pentosidine crosslink in the extracellular matrix based on aging. In addition, from the results of this research, we determined the mechanism of irreversible airway obstruction, which is a characteristic of airway responsiveness of intractable asthma, and proposed the pathophysiologic hypothesis of asthma-COPD overlap syndrome (ACOS). Furthermore, we developed a new research field toward the goal of developing innovative and novel therapeutic methods for intractable asthma.