Identification of novel therapeutic targets for allergic bronchopulmonary mycosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OGUMA Tsuyoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20255441)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアレルギー性気管支肺真菌症 / ABPM / アスペルギルス / セリンプロテアーゼ / IL-1α / プロテアーゼ / アレルギー性気管支肺アスペルギルス症 / 真菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allergic bronchopulmonary mycosis (ABPM) is a refractory allergic airway disease characterized by a hypersensitivity reaction to fungi colonizing the airways. Previously, we reported the induction of mucin-related MUC5AC gene in the airway epithelial cells by serine protease derived from Aspergillus fumigatus extract. In this study, we conducted DNA microarray analysis of a human bronchial epithelial cell line, stimulated with serine protease derived from A. fumigatus, to identify novel therapeutic targets for ABPM. We confirmed 428 genes upregulated by serine protease, including cytokine-cytokine receptor-related genes, such as TSLP, IL-1α, and VEGF. Some of the cytokine-cytokine receptor-related genes were induced through epidermal growth factor receptor.