Identification of the genomic landscape in pulmonary neuroendocrine tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MIYANAGA AKIHIKO  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00591281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 弦間 昭彦  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20234651)
清家 正博  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30366687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Tesshi  国立がん研究センター (30221659)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords次世代シーケンサー / 肺神経内分泌腫瘍 / 遺伝子変異 / 融合遺伝子 / 肺カルチノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to identify gene alterations can be linked to therapeutic target in pulmonary neuroendocrine tumor using next-generation sequencers. We performed the comprehensive whole exon and RNA sequencing of 25 fresh frozen tissue samples (21 typical carcinoid and 4 atypical carcinoid) using Illumina HiSeq 2000. We found 8 novel fusion transcripts including one derived from chromosomal translocation between the TRIB2 and PRKCE genes. In addition, we identified a total of 139 gene alterations. Interestingly, we also detected mutations in mucin genes (MUC2, MUC4 and MUC6). All the 8 fusion genes and MUC4 gene mutation were obtained from post-operative recurrence of PCs tumor.