Epitope mapping of autoantibody in autoimmune pulmonary alveolar proteinosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Etsuro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10201831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 歩  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30374292)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己免疫性肺胞蛋白症 / 自己抗体 / 顆粒球マクロファージコロニー刺激因子 / エピトープマッピング / 表面プラズモン共鳴法 / GM-CSF / 表面プラズモンン共鳴 / SPR / 肺胞蛋白症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoimmune pulmonary alveolar proteinosis is caused by the production of autoantibody against GM-CSF that support maturation and proliferation of alveolar macrophages. We made an attempt of epitope mapping for serum antibodies to elucidate the site of GM-CSF molecules to which antibodies preferentially bind. No significant difference was observed by ELISA among individual peptides derived from GM-CSF or between patients and healthy volunteers. We could not establish reliable method to detect specific binding signals by surface plasmon resonance method. Thus, we have not succeeded in mapping epitopes.