Establishment of new target therapy depending on the origin of lung cancer stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUMANO Keiki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90396721)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺がん / 幹細胞 / 系譜追跡 / Bmi1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alveolar stem cells were tracked by lineage tacing system. Among stem cell markers, Bmi1 expressed in the some portion of alveolar type 2(AT2) cells (SPC(+) cells). After Radiation injury, both AT2 and AT1 cells were regenerated from Bmi1(+) cells.
Mutant form of Kras (Kras G12D) caused the clonal lung cancer development from one Bmi1(+) cells. On the other hand, all mice died after mutnat Kras was expressed in the SPC(+) alveolar type 2 cells within 8weeks. In this time point, the clonal expansion of SPC(+) cells were observed but no obvious lung cancer developed. This indicate that mice were dead due to the suffocation probably by the oversecretion of surfactant proteins. These results indicate lung cancer might be originated from the Bmi1(+) cells which are some part of AT2 cells.