Prefrontal cortex activation is associated with dyspnea during methacholine bronchial provocation tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIMOTO Yuji  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (70316115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 憲胤  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第12研究部, 研究員 (10724156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOHDA Yuji  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50167524)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords呼吸困難感 / 気管支喘息 / 気道過敏性検査 / 脳皮質活動 / 呼吸困難 / 近赤外線分光法 / 脳皮質血流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that exertional dyspnea was related to activation (oxygenation) of the prefrontal cortex in COPD patients and control subjects. However, it is unknown which activated brain area is associated with this symptom in patients with bronchial asthma.To investigate the activation of cortical areas associated with dyspnea during methacholine bronchial provocation tests. Thirteen asthma patients and six control subjects underwent methacholine bronchial provocation tests.Cerebral hemodynamics and oxygenation were determined by near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). Changes from baseline recordings of cortical oxyhemoglobin (Oxy-Hb) concentrations were measured. Increased oxy-Hb (oxygenation) was assumed to reflect cortical activation.
Results: Cortical activation was detected in the right prefrontal area in all subjects during their sensation of dyspnea.Prefrontal cortex activation is associated with dyspnea during methacholine bronchial provocation tests.