Development of a novel method for assessing drug resistances using recombinant mycobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Nakata Noboru  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 主任研究官 (70237296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 仁彦  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 室長 (20569694)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 抗酸菌 / MAC / Mycobacterium avium / Mycobacterium / drug resistance / M. avium complex / MIC / rifampicin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug susceptibilities of 50 Mycobacterium avium clinical isolates obtained from untreated patients were examined. Resistance rates of rifampicin, levofloxacin, clarithromycin were 52%, 68%, and 6%, respectively. No non-synonymous mutations were detected in RRDR of the rpoB gene and QRDR of the gyrA gene of the drug resistant isolates. Clarithromycin resistance of the isolates was also analyzed. No mutation were found in the rrl genes of the clarithromycin-resistant isolates. To test whether mutations in the rpoB other than RRDR and in the gyrA other than QRDR in the drug resistant isolates are responsible for their resistance, recombinant M. smegmatis strains, having the rpoB gene or gyrBA genes from the drug resistant M. avium isolates instead of M. smegmatis rpoB or gyrBA, were produced and their drug susceptibilities were examined. Results revealed that rifampicin resistance and quinolone resistance of the M. avium isolates were not caused by mutations in the rpoB and gyrA genes.