Combined inhibition of stem cell markers and histone modification enzymes in non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Ichiro  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40343008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JINUSHI Masahisa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (40318085)
AKITA Hirotoshi  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70222528)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺癌 / ヒストン修飾 / 癌幹細胞 / EZH2 / DZNep / HDAC / SAHA / side population / ヒストン修飾酵素 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 幹細胞 / EGFR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EGFR-tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) resistant non-small lung cancer (NSCLC) cell H1975 had 1% side population fraction, which showed increased tumorigenicity, elevated expression of stem cell markers and histone H3K27 trimethyl transferase EZH2, suggesting that EZH2 may play a role in maintenance of cancer stem cells. The combined treatment with inhibitors of the EZH2 and the histone deacetylases HDACs showed synergistic growth suppressive effects, suppression of EGFR signaling, and decrease in the in vivo tumor growth of H1975 cells, suggesting that the combined pharmacological targeting of the histone modification enzymes may provide more effective epigenetic therapeutics for NSCLCs including those with EGFR-TKI-resistant mutations.