Effect of iron deficiency on animal model of pulmonary emphysema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yoko  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (60333978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROTANI Reiko  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00453043)
ABE Shuichi  山形大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40400543)
INOUE Sumito  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (70466621)
Research Collaborator SATO Masamichi
SATO Kento
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 肺気腫 / 鉄 / たばこ / 鉄欠乏 / 喫煙 / COPD / 血清鉄 / COPD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum iron is reportedly related to smoking tolerance. It is also known that low serum iron levels are associated with rapid decline in respiratory function due to smoking. In this study, we investigated the mechanism why low level of serum iron leads to a decline in respiratory function in the smoke-exposed mouse emphysema model. After administering an iron deficient diet to mice, smoking exposure was carried out on the mice for two weeks using a smoking exposure apparatus. In bronchoalveolar lavage analysis, significant accumulation of alveolar macrophages was observed in the iron deficient food intake group as compared with the normal food ingestion group. Next, after the mice in both groups were exposed to smoking for 8 weeks, respiratory function tests and pathological examinations were performed to evaluate emphysema formation. Emphysema formation progressed in the iron deficient diet group compared to the normal diet group.