An analysis of new mechanisms of pulmonary emphysema using Elovl6 deficient mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Tomoyuki  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (70312890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 弘樹  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (20431710)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsElovl6 / 肺気腫 / 飽和脂肪酸 / 不飽和脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the role of Elongation of long chain fatty acid member 6 (Elovl6) which is a rate-limiting enzyme catalysing the elongation of saturated and monounsaturated fatty acids on the development of pulmonary emphysema using Elobl6-deficient mice. In the early stage of emphysema, the expression of Elovl6 was increased in alveolar type II epithelial cells, and increased Elovl6 induced derangement of fatty acid profile and exacerbated pulmonary emphysema. On the other hand, in the chronic phase of emphysema, the expression of Elovl6 returned to the level of normal mice, and the fatty acid profile of lung was similar to normal mice. Our findings demonstrate a previously unappreciated role for Elovl6 in the pathogenesis of pulmonary emphysema.