Investigation of asbestos-induced carcinogenesis via actin-binding protein, p116Rip.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YASUHIKO KOGA  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10533862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAIRA KYOUICHI  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (40400783)
DOBASHI KUNIO  群馬大学, 保健学科, 教授 (00241894)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非閉塞性肺疾患 / 肺線維症 / 呼吸器感染症 / アスベスト / p116Rip / アクチン / EMT / 上皮間葉移行 / 元素解析 / PIXE / アクチン結合タンパク / 肺癌 / ミオシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that p116Rip has an ability to interact with cytoskeletal molecules such as myosin, actin, and myosin phosphatase, suggesting that p116Rip affects cell motility. However, the role of p116Rip has not been investigated well. In this study, we focused on the actin which binding to asbestos in vitro and on the role of p116Rip interacting with actin. We investigated the localization of p116Rip in lung tissues in patients with asbestos exposure and clarified the co-localization of p116Rip with EMT markers such as vimentin, β-catenin, and α-smooth muscle actin. The results suggested that p116Rip has an interaction with EMT markers and plays a role of asbestos-induced carcinogenesis.