Restoration of chemoresistance by modifying epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takiguchi Yuichi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30272321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩澤 俊一郎  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00527913)
関根 郁夫  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10508310)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords上皮間葉移行 / TGF / FGF / EGFR / メトホルミン / ニンテダニブ / ピルフェニドン / pirfenidone / nintedanib / MET / 上記間葉転換 / がん / 化学療法 / PD-1 / metformin / mTOR阻害薬 / 薬剤耐性 / mTOR経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT) is a malignant cancer phenotype. Two human lung adenocarcinoma cell lines with an EGFR mutation, PC-9 and HCC-827, were treated with TGF-b; and FGF-2 to induce EMT. A combination of TGF-beta and FGF-2 efficiently induced EMT in both cell lines: through Smad3 pathway in PC-9, and through Smad3, MEK/Erk, and mTOR pathways in HCC-827. The mTOR inhibitor PP242, metformin, and DMSO reverted EMT to different extents and through different pathways, depending on cell lines. EMT induction reduced the sensitivity to gefitinib in both cell lines and to cisplatin in HCC-827, and it increased PD-L1 expression in both cell lines. EMT reversion using each of the 3 agents partly restored chemosensitivity and suppressed PD-L1 expression. In addition, pirfenidone and nintedanib also reverted EMT. These findings suggest that EMT would be a good candidate for targeting cancer therapy.