| Project/Area Number |
26461184
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirose Koichi 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (90400887)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高取 宏昌 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30568225)
鈴木 浩太郎 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90554634)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI KOTARO 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90554634)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | C型レクチン / Dectin-1 / Dectin-2 / アレルギー性気道炎症 / Th2細胞 / Th17細胞 / CD11b陽性樹状細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is well known that sensitization against fungi is closely associated with severity of asthma, however, the roles of Dectin-1 and Dectin-2, major PRRs for fungi, in HDM-induced allergic airway inflammation remain unclear. In this study, we examined whether Dectin-1 or Dectin-2 is involved in HDM-induced allergic airway inflammation. We found that HDM-induced eosinophil and neutrophil recruitment into the airways was significantly attenuated in Clec7a-/- mice and in Clec4n-/- as compared with that in wild-type (WT) mice. In addition, HDM-induced cytokine production from mediastinum lymph node cells was reduced in HDM-sensitized Clec7a-/- mice and Clec4n-/- mice. Dectin-1 and Dectin-2 were expressed on CD11b+ dendritic cells (DCs), an essential DC subset for the development of allergic inflammation. Taken together, these results suggest that Dectin-1 and Dectin-2expressed on CD11b+ DCs plays a critical role in the induction of HDM-induced allergic airway inflammation.