The cross-talk between innate immunity and acquired immunity in exacerbation of airway inflammation in asthmatic attack
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA TOMOYUKI  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20402357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須田 隆文  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30291397)
Research Collaborator MORI KAZUTAKA  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
YAMANAKA KATSUMASA  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 気道炎症 / IL-17A / Toll like receptor / 炎症性サイトカイン / 自然免疫 / 獲得免疫 / 気道上皮細胞 / IL-17 / TLR3 / Toll-like receptor / polyI:C
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interaction between IL-17A and TLR3 activation in airway epithelium remains poorly understood. In this study, we demonstrated that IL-17A and polyI:C, the ligand of TLR3, synergistically induced proinflammatory cytokine and chemokine (G-CSF, IL-8) mRNA and protein expression. Inhibition of the NF-κB pathway using NF-κB p65 siRNA, or BAY11-7082 (IκB-α inhibitor) attenuated the IL-17A/polyI:C-induced synergistic expression of proinflammatory cytokines. Knockdown of IRF3 using siRNA also decreased the synergistic gene expression. In western blotting analysis, co-treatment with IL-17A and polyI:C augmented IκB-α phosphorylation compared to polyI:C treatment alone. These findings demonstrate that IL-17A and TLR3 activation act in concert to potentiate proinflammatory responses in the airway epithelium via NF-κB/IRF3 activation, and that enhanced activation of the NF-κB pathway play a key role in the synergism.