The crucial role of PLCepsilon in a mouse model of acute lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI KAZUYUKI  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50403275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 善博  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (20291453)
永野 達也  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (80624684)
田村 大介  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (80646597)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPLCε / ALI / PhospholipaseCepsilon / ARDS / 急性肺障害 / phospholipaseCε
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phospholipase Cε (PLCε) is an effector of Ras and Rap small GTPases. The aim of this study is to examine whether PLCε is involved also in the pathogenesis of neutrophil-mediated airway inflammation. Acute lung injury (ALI) was experimentally induced by intratracheal administration of LPS in PLCε knock out (KO) mice. In contrast with PLCε wild type (WT) mice, the accumulation of inflammatory cells in the alveolar space were substantially reduced in PLC KO mice. Comparison of the cytokine mRNA levels of the total lungs by qRT-PCR of LPS-stimulated mice indicated that PLCε deficiency attenuated the LPS-induced expression of the CXC family chemokines. These results suggest that PLCε mediated induction of the CXC family chemokines by the structural cells plays an important role in neutrophil mediated airway inflammation and that PLCε could be a molecular target for the treatment of patients with ARDS.