Molecular mechanisms in the pathogenesis of acute lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Akihiro  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80376376)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Toshinori  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50237468)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺炎 / 好中球 / 炎症 / 細胞イメージング / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a color-coded real-time imaging model of cell migration into the lung in a mouse model of acute lung injury, and identify the cellular process required for the initiation of the acute lung injury phenotype. Accumulation of inflammatory cells in the lung was quantitatively imaged. Effect of in vivo treatment with monoclonal antibody was examined in order to explore the potential therapeutic target for acute lung injury.