| Project/Area Number |
26461192
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Tomoko 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (10400342)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
棟方 充 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00209991)
谷野 功典 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10443863)
王 新涛 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00448630)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 肺線維症急性増悪 / 特発性肺線維症急性増悪 / PAR-2アンタゴニスト |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate a potential of PAR-2 antagonist for treatment of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis-acute exacerbation, we studied anti-inflammation and anti-fibrotic effects for bleomycin-treated mice. The number of lymphocytes in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) of BLM mice treated intranasally with PAR-2 inhibiting peptide (IP) was significantly reduced, and infiltrations of inflammatory cells in lung were also suppressed. Total collagen in lungs of PAR-2IP-treated BLM mice was significantly reduced. Furthermore, Yimentin on PAR-2IP-treated BLM mice was less expressed than in BLM mice. Therefore, PAR-2 IP has anti-inflammatory effect, and inhibits BLM-induced fibrosis through the control of epithelial-mesenchymal transition.