Clinical and therapeutic implications of nestin in small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Maeno Ken  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10444952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小栗 鉄也  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60363925)
小笹 裕晃  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (80572015)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小細胞肺癌 / ネスチン / 肺癌 / 分子標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nestin is a class VI intermediate filament protein expressed in stem/progenitor cells during the development of the central nervous system. In this study, we examined whether the expression of nestin affect malignant feature and clinical outcome in small cell lung cancer (SCLC). In nestin knock-down and overexpression cell lines, nesin expression was related to cell proliferation in vivo and resistance to anticancer drugs. In second-line chemotherapy, nestin-positive patients evaluated by immunohistochemistry of tumor specimens tended to have a lower disease control rate than negative. Furthermore, progression free survival was significantly shorter in nestin-positive patients. Our results suggest that nestin expression lead to resistance to chemotherapy and worse outcome in SCLC patients.