Analysis of the defensive roles of isoform amino acid repair enzyme on protein damage by oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Kohei  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20200579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 正人  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00325367)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords異性体アミノ酸 / PCMT1 / COPD / 酸化ストレス / Prohibitin 1 / ミトコンドリア / オートファジー / Prohibitin1 / オートファジ― / D-体アスパラギン酸残基 / PCMT / 異性体化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The isomerization of aspartic acid and asparagine residues among several post-translational protein modifications is one of the damages by oxidative stress which occurs in the pathogenesis of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). Its D-isoaspartyl (D-isoAsp) and D-aspartic acid (D-Asp) cause the protein structure alteration and functional impairment. This process is partially reversed by the protein carboxyl-isoaspartyl methyltransferase 1 (PCMT1) repair enzyme. We investigated PCMT1 expression in the pulmonary tissue from COPD patients and evaluated its significant reduction. The mitochondrial protein, Prohibitin1 (PHB1) is deeply associated with production of active oxygen species and oxidative stress. Under low PCMT1 condition、D-Asp content in PHB1 increased significantly. In this regard, deamidation of Asp residues in the mitochondrial protein, PHB1 is associated with aging via changes of cellular organelles.