Identification of a factor determining invasion and metastasis in non-small cell lung cancer and its therapeutic application based on comprehensive microRNA analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOBUYUKI KOYAMA  自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30353460)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDOU Shunsuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245037)
ISHIKAWA Yuichi  癌研究会, 病理部, 部長 (80222975)
TSUBOCHI Hiroyoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50406055)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Yasutaka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺癌 / EZH2 / siRNA / マイクロRNA / 網羅的発現解析 / miR-4448 / 小細胞肺癌 / EMT / 網羅解析 / 転移 / 癌性胸膜炎 / EZH2発現 / マイクロRNA発現 / 非小細胞肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High protein expressions of enhancer of zeste homolog 2 (EZH2) and the induction of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT).were observed in most cases of small cell lung cancer (SCLC). EZH2 siRNA was transfected into SCLC cell lines, SBC3 and SBC5 cells with high EZH2 expression, consequently leading to the repression of EMT. Comprehensive microRNA (miRNA) expression analysis detected increased or decreased expressions of multiple miRNAs in SBC3 and SBC5 cells transfected with EZH2 siRNA. Of these miRNAs, miR-4448 that showed the most significant increase of expression was defined as a candidate miRNA for the target of EZH2.
Functional analyses for miR-4448 showed that along with EMT, cellular proliferative, invasive, and metastatic potentials were significantly repressed in SBC3 and SBC5 cells transfected with mimics of miR-4448, compared to those transfected with negative controls. EZH2 may serve as an oncogene that induces EMT through repressing miR-4448 expression and its function.