The molecular mechanism of drug-induced lung injury caused by the genetic polymorphism of MUC4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2016)
Saitama Medical University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hiromitsu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40451562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 弘一  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00240705)
海老名 雅仁  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10280885)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬剤性肺障害 / 特発性間質性肺炎急性増悪 / EGFR-TKI / びまん性肺胞障害 / ムチン / MUC4のシークエンス / MUC4発現ベクター / 初代気道上皮細胞 / びまん性肺胞上皮障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug induced lung injury and acute exacerbation of idiopathic interstitial pneumonia are more frequent among Japanese people than people in other countries. The pathology of these disease is diffuse alveolar damage (DAD), and common genetic factors are assumed. We had accumulated Japanese patients with DAD. Mucin 4 (MUC4) was identified as a candidate gene, by carrying out the exome analysis about these patients and comparing with Caucasian, Chinese and healthy Japanese. Genetic polymorphisms of MUC4 among the patients with DAD and healthy subjects were analyzed, and cloned to prepare an expression vector for every genetic polymorphism of MUC4. Furthermore, primary culture cells of the bronchial epithelium were established form the resected lungs for lung cancer and the like, in order to reveal functional differences of the bronchial epithelial cells between patients with DAD and healthy subjects.