steroid resistance of upper and lower airways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Koichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60327517)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARITA Makoto  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80292952)
MORO Kazuyo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 総合生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90468489)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsステロイド抵抗性 / 自然免疫リンパ球 / 好酸球 / グループ2自然リンパ球 / グループ2自然リンパ球 / NH細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In conducting our research regarding steroid resistance of upper and lower airways, we collected eosinophils and Group 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC 2s) from surgical specimens of chronic eosinophilic sinusitis and peripheral blood of severe asthmatic patients and examined them. First, we established a method to collect each cell stably from the specimen and blood. Especially, ILC2s with small number in blood was examined using single cell analysis method which can analyze from one cell. As a result, the difference between the healthy subjects and the patient's phenotype (proliferative ability and cytokine production capacity) has become clear. In addition, eosinophils were also examined using comprehensive analysis and revealed differences in productivity of enzymes and mediators as compared to healthy subjects. We are currently investigating the resistance of steroids of these cells and will continue to conduct current research.