Elucidation of the role of IL-23 in bronchial asthma caused by skin barrier dysfunction and drug discovery application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Shizuko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 研究員 (80645507)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Fukunaga Koichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (60327517)
Suzuki Yusuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (80306696)
Kubo Akiharu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (70335256)
Research Collaborator Kabata Hiroki
Masaki Katsunori
Mochimaru Takao
Matsusaka Masako
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経皮感作 / 皮膚バリア / IL-23 / 気管支喘息 / 気道過敏性 / 好酸球 / 動物モデル / Th17
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Th17 cells are the main cells that produce IL-17A.We found that IL-23 is required for the differentiation of Th17 cells via a patch application on the skin.In oder to find a therapeutic target of percutaneous sensitized asthma, I focused on the role of IL-23 produced in the local skin region and the role of Th17 in cytokine enhancement by administrating anti-IL-23 or control IgG to a percutaneously sensitized asthma mouse model, and then evaluating it for eosinophilic airway inflammation In the group to which the anti-IL-23 antibody was administered during the sensitization phase, the production of OVA-specific IgG1 antibody tended to decrease compared to the group to which the control IgG antibody was administered, and furthermore, the bronchoalveolar lavage fluid eosinophil count and eosinophil infiltration in tissues were found to decrease significantly.