The role of mTORC2-SPARC pathway in the pathogenesis of pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Azuma Arata  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10184194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神尾 孝一郎  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20465305)
Research Collaborator MATSUDA Kuniko  日本医科大学, 実験助手
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsmTORC2 / XPLN / SPARC / IPF / HDAC inhibitor / 肺線維芽細胞 / 特発性肺線維症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathogenesis of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) remains unclear. SPARC is a matricellular protein, whose expression is regulated by TGF-β1 through activation of mTORC2. Exchange factor found in platelets, leukemic, and neuronal tissues (XPLN) is an endogenous inhibitor of mTORC2. Herein, we investigated the regulatory mechanisms of XPLN in human lung fibroblasts.
XPLN depletion stimulated SPARC expression and Akt phosphorylation on Ser473. TGF-β1 treatment down-regulated XPLN via Smad 2/3. XPLN mRNA expression was up-regulated upon treatment with HDAC inhibitors in a concentration-dependent manner, and TGF-β1-induced SPARC expression was reversed by entinostat treatment. mTORC1 inhibition by rapamycin and Raptor depletion stimulated SPARC expression. These findings may help uncover the regulatory mechanisms of the mTORC2-SPARC axis. The up-regulation of XPLN by HDAC inhibitors may be a novel therapeutic approach in patients with IPF.