Project/Area Number |
26461205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Katoh Shigeki 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10295206)
Research Collaborator |
IKEDA Masaki 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 気管支喘息 / 抗原特異的舌下免疫療法 / ガレクチン-9 / マウス慢性喘息モデル / ガレクチン9 / 舌下免疫療法 / 制御性T細胞 / マウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Allergen-specific sublingual immunotherapy (SLIT) is a disease-modifying treatment for allergic asthma. Galectin-9 (Gal-9) acts as an immunomodulator in excessive immunologic reactions by expanding regulatory T cells (Treg) and enhancing transforming growth factor (TGF)-β signaling. We investigated the efficacy of sublingually administered Gal-9 to a specific allergen in a mite allergen-induced mouse model of chronic asthma. SLIT in the presence of Gal-9 significantly reduced airway hyperresponsiveness (AHR); early asthmatic response (EAR); number of eosinophils in the bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF); and serum IgE levels. BALF TGF-β levels were significantly increased in the presence of Gal-9. Treg depletion blocked the inhibitory effects of Gal-9 on the EAR, AHR, eosinophilic airway inflammation, and serum IgE levels, and suppressed BALF TGF-β levels. Gal-9 exhibited beneficial effects of SLIT in a mite allergen-induced mouse model of chronic asthma.