The genomic and epigenomic landscape in thymic carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yutaka  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (70464261)
Research Collaborator Asao Tetsuhiko
Kohno Takashi
Ichikawa Hitoshi
Saito Motonobu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胸腺癌 / 化学療法 / 遺伝子Profile / 次世代シークエンサー / thymic carcinoma / TET2 / DNA methylation / 胸腺がん / がん遺伝子 / 遺伝子増幅 / 遺伝子変異 / 遺伝子癒合 / 遺伝子融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the genomic and epigenomic alterations by next generation sequencing of thymic cancer as target for anti-cancer therapy. Sixty-four consecutive patients with thymic carcinoma treatedat the National Cancer Hospital between 1973 and 2014 were included in this study.
Tissue samples of 52 patients (81.3%) were available for targeted sequencing of mutation hot spots in 50cancer-related genes by IonAmpliseq Cancer Hotspot Panel v2. The genetic alterations of TP53, KRAS, FBXW7, and NRAS were detected in 7 patients (13.5%). In whole exome and transcriptome sequencing from paired snap-frozen cancerous or non-cancerous tissues (n=10), we identified a mutation signature consisting of enrichment for C>T substitutions at CpG dinucleotides. And we also identifies thymic cancers with TET2 mutations had more hypermethylated genes than those without, and hyper-methylation was associated with downregulation of gene expression.