Analysis of the cyst progress associated with hypertension in in ADPKD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Saori  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90463736)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多発性嚢胞腎 / 腎内RAS / 高血圧 / 腎内RAS系 / 血管内皮機能 / 尿中アンジオテンシノーゲン / レニン・アンギオテンシン系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypertension is a well-recognized complication of autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease (ADPKD). Hypertension relates to progressive kidney enlargement and is significant independent risk factor for progression to end-stage renal disease. However, the definite mechanisms leading to hypertension in ADPKD are not well understood. The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of antihypertensive drugs for pkd1 conditional knockout mice, and the participation of intrarenal RAS in ADPKD. We generated the pkd1 conditional knockout mice (Pkd1 KO mice). To evaluate the effects of antihypertensive drugs, Pkd1 KO mice were treated by amlodipine or olmesartan or aliskiren, or vehicle for 12 weeks. Aliskiren treatment significantly reduced renal cystic index. Aliskiren treatment group improved tubulointerstital fibrosis. Renin, Ang II and AGT expression were increased significantly in cystic kidneys. Aliskiren prevented intrarenal RAS activation and cystic progression.