Management of acute kidney injury in consideration of site specificity of renal tubule through the regulation of glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Fujino Takayuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70322914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷部 直幸  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30192272)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords虚血再灌流 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 急性腎障害 / 糖代謝 / アポトーシス / 核酸治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
These potential therapeutic opportunities utilizing RNAi in vivo are just now being recognized injected from vein, however, the effects of RNAi in vivo injected from renal artery is not well known. It is useful clinically to deliver the vector locally through trans-aortic cathether to reduce adverse effect of siRNA theraphy.Therefore, we chose inhibition of p53 expression following ischemia-reperfusion injury(IR) injected from renal artery as a means to test the efficacy of siRNA in vivo in reducing tubular cell injury and improving renal function.