Project/Area Number |
26461211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
uesugi noriko 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70279264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長田 道夫 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10192238)
島津 徳人 麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 准教授 (10297947)
Research Collaborator |
KIKUCHI Kazumori 筑波メディカルセンター, 病理部長
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 糸球体硬化 / 動脈硬化 / 3次元構築 / ヒト腎臓 / 腎癌非癌部 / パラフィン胞埋切片 / 3次元構築 / 糸球体門部 / 硝子化 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 門部血管増加 / バーチャルスライド / polar vasculsosi / 肥満 / 微少循環 / ヒト腎癌非癌部 / 細小動脈硬化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the human renal microcirculatory changes of aged, hypertensive and diabetic cases by a three-dimensional (3D) reconstruction technique using paraffin embedded non-tumor kidney specimen with immunohistochemical staining. The 3D images proved that arteriosclerotic changes in large proximal interlobular arteries did not directly induce distal arterial change or glomerulosclerosis. The nephrosclerotic patient showed severe hyalinosis with luminal narrowing of small arteries directly inducing glomerulosclerosis. We successfully visualized healthy aged kidneys on 3D images and confirmed the underlying pathology.