Mechanism of self-replication and aging in renal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MAESHIMA AKITO  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70431707)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎幹細胞 / 尿細管再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using doxycycline (DOX)-induced Histone 2B-GFP mice, we here investigated the role of GFP-labeled renal stem cells in regeneration processes of the kidneys after injury. We could detect GFP-labeled renal stem cells in the kidneys of these mice after a short DOX pulse and a long chase period. GFP-labeled renal stem cells actively contributed to the tubular regeneration of the kidneys after injury. In this process, renal stem cells showed uneven cell division, which is one of the characteristics of adult tissue stem cells. In aging mice, the number of GFP-labeled renal stem cells significantly decreased compared to that in young mice. These data suggest that the activation of renal stem cells is an effective and promising strategy to enhance the regeneration process of the kidney after a variety of insults.