The role of Tcf21 in Podocytes in Health and Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Maezawa Yoshiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (80436443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹本 稔  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (60447307)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポドサイト / 転写因子 / Tcf21 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 尿蛋白 / インスリン感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the role of the transcription factor Tcf21 in Podocytes and in Stromal cells. In order to circumvent the early lethality of Tcf21 KO mice, we established an tetracycline-induced podocyte specific Tcf21 KO mice and stromal specific Tcf21 KO mice. The podocyte specific Tcf21 defect in adult mice did not result in proteinuria. But, by induction of diabetes using Streptozotocin, the mutant mice showed severe proteinuria after 12 weeks. In addition, the stroma specific Tcf21 KO mice showed severe defect in collecting duct and loop of Henle formation.