Regulation of hypoxia inducible genes in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tetsuhiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90508079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲城 玲子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (50232509)
南学 正臣  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90311620)
和田 健彦  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90447409)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 低酸素 / HIF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tubulointerstitial hypoxia is a final common pathway in progressive kidney disease. Hypoxia inducible factors (HIF1 and HIF2) play important roles for the adaptation of intrinsic cells of the kidney. This study aimed to characterize the functional roles of HIF3, a putative suppressor against other HIFs. Among 100-200 HIF target genes, HIF3 selectively suppressed the hypoxic induction of lysyl oxidase(LOX). In vivo, pharmacological inhibition of LOX led to amelioration of interstitial fibrosis in multiple models of CKD, such as unilateral ureteral obstruction and diabetic kidney disease. Results of these studies highlight a novel antifibrotic mechanisms of HIF3, which was mechanistically achieved by the selective inhibition of LOX expression.