The role of megalin in the pathogenesis of chronic kidney disease and the clinical significance of urinary megalin measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Saito Akihiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (80293207)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメガリン / 慢性腎臓病 / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 / リン代謝 / バイオマーカー / レニンーアンジオテンシン系 / レニン-アンジオテンシン系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Megalin is highly expressed on the apical membrane of proximal tubular epithelial cells and plays an important role in the endocytic reabsorption of glomerular-filtered substances such as proteins and drugs. In this project, 1) we analyzed the role of megalin in the regulation of the intrarenal renin-angiotensin system. 2) We elucidated the mechanism underlying the development of chronic kidney disease and acute kidney injury via the uptake of nephrotoxic substances by megalin, an “entrance” molecule, into the kidney. 3) We analyzed the role of megalin in the regulation of phosphate. 4) We found that urinary megalin excretion is tightly linked with the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy and its measurement in urine is useful for the prediction of the development and progression of the disease.