Analysis of factors related to the development and progression of vascular lesions in patients with autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kazunori  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (90397224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川野 充弘  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (20361983)
山岸 正和  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70393238)
小野江 為人  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (80603498)
川尻 剛照  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (90345637)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多発性嚢胞腎 / 血管病変 / 常染色体劣性多発性嚢胞腎 / 脳動脈瘤 / 絨毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We retrospectively analyzed brain and cardiovascular lesions in patients with autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease (ADPKD) undergoing hemodialysis. We observed that the prevalence of cerebral aneurysms, cerebral infarction, and mitral regurgitation in this population was 40.7, 55.6, and 66.7%, respectively, indicating that these patients require periodic evaluation after the initiation of dialysis. Furthermore, we investigated the effectiveness of tolvaptan in patients with ADPKD.
The efficacy and adverse effects of tolvaptan are similar in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) stages G4 and G2-G3b, which indicates that tolvaptan is effective even in patients with low renal function. Tolvaptan does not directly affect the vascular system; however, by delaying the timing of initiation of dialysis, it may indirectly affect the vascular system.