Involvement of LPA1-MRTF-SRF in renal fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI NORIHIKO  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (60377421)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA TAKASHI  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40334784)
Research Collaborator Tager Andrew M.
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords線維化 / 腎臓 / LPA1 / LPA / LPA1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibrosis is charactereized by the expansion of the fibroblast pool, but the mechanisms driving it remain to be fully clarified. We found that lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) and its receptor (LPA1) signaling drives fibroblast proliferation and activation during the development of renal fibrosis by inducing connective tissue growth factor (CTGF). Unilateral ureteral obstruction (UUO)-induced increases in renal collagen were significantly attenuated in LPA1-deficient mice (LPA1-/-) as compared to LPA1-sufficient mice (LPA+/+), as was the accumulations of fibroblasts. CTGF was detected mainly in tubular epithelial cells, and its levels were suppressed in LPA1-/-. LPA-LPA1 signaling directly induced CTGF expression by primary proximal tubular epithelial cells (PTECs). PTEC-derived CTGF mediated renal fibroblast proliferation and myofibroblast differentiation. These results suggest that targeting LPA-LPA1 signaling could be a therapeutic strategy for renal fibrosis.