Role of gap junction protein connexin43 in podocyte injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAO Jian  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (50303128)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎臓 / 足細胞 / ギャップ結合 / 細胞傷害 / 酸化ストレス / TXNIP / P38 / ヘミチャネル / 糸球体 / コネキシン43 / コネキシン43 / 細胞間接着 / 上皮細胞 / ギャプ結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Podocyte injury have been implicated in many types of human and experimental glomerulonephritis. Currently, the molecular mechanisms involved are still incompletely understood. In this study, we investigated the potential roles and mechanisms of gap junction protein connexin43 in podocyte injury. We found that induction of podocyte injury was associated with a marked increased expression of connexin43 that could be prevented by antioxidants. Conversely, inhibition or downregulation of Cx43 improved cellular oxidative status and attenuated oxidative injury. This effect of Cx43 could be related to the altered expression of TXNIP, a negative regulator of thioredoxin, and hemichannel-mediated extracellular release of GSH. Our study thus characterizes Cx43 as an important molecule involved in the regulation of oxidative podocyte injury.