Identification of novel biomarkers for early diagnosis and monitoring of cardio-renal syndrome in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (20584676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 正司  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (20303638)
坂田 史子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (20726484)
伊藤 恭彦  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (60402632)
松尾 清一  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70190410)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCKD / 心腎連関 / バイオマーカー / 心線維化 / 慢性腎臓病 / 心肥大 / メタボローム解析 / バイマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched new biomarkers of cardio-renal syndrome in a mouse model with CKD. Some possible candidate substances reflecting CKD-related pathogenic changes in heart such as fibrosis were identified by metabolomics. The candidate substances were confirmed other animal models and in vitro experiments with a rat fibroblast cell line. When we also investigated serum candidate substances and echocardiography examinations in patients on peritoneal dialysis at our hospital, a significant correlation between the candidate substances and cardiac hypertrophy indicators were observed (P = 0.001, R2 = 0.25). It was suggested that some of our identified substances might play roles as new biomarkers to predict progress of cardiac fibrosis in patients with CKD.