A Role of NGAL in Renal Injury and Energy Metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Imamaki Hirotaka  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30724223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 潔  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (60343232)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 腎障害 / 栄養 / 肥満 / 血液透析 / 感染症 / メガリン / 褐色脂肪 / 腎不全 / リポカリン / 鉄 / 交感神経系 / 透析 / 感染 / アルブミン / 好中球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among maintenance hemodialysis patients, serum NGAL levels were elevated by 13-fold compared to healthy subjects. In hemodialysis patients with low serum NGAL levels, serum albumin levels were significantly reduced after a year, and such patients showed a tendency to develop severe infection requiring admission. In drug-inducible megalin knockout mice, renal protein reabsorption was completely inhibited in the absence of tubular cell death, and urinary NGAL excretion was increased by 800-fold. In NGAL knockout mice, brown adipose tissue was more intensely activated by high fat diet treatment or by cold exposure compared to control mice, and body weight gain or body temperature loss was inhibited. NGAL was a novel circulating factor induced in white adipose tissues by obesity, which plays a positive feedback role to enhance obesity.